Home About Contact Help Index
PRIVACY & SAFETY
 
Our Mission | The Team | Legal | Privacy | Safety | Advertiser Info | Listing Agreement | Usage & Policy Guidelines

PRIVACY

Your privacy is very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

OUR 10 PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Classifile.com Inc "Classifile" is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, Classifile has adopted the following ten principles, based on values set by the Canadian Standards Association's "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information" and Canada's "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act - PIPEDA"

These documents may be viewed in Classifile at this link in the PIPEDA file

  1. Accountability
    Classifile.com Inc. is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for the company's compliance with these principles.

  2. Identifying Purposes
    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

  3. Consent
    Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

  4. Limiting Collection
    The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purpose identified.

  5. Limiting Use, disclosure and retention
    Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law.

  6. Accuracy
    We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

  7. Safeguards
    We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

  8. Openness
    Classifile will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

  9. Individual's Access
    On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law.

  10. Handling Enquiries and Complaints
    Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer

Why we collect and use personal information

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet the needs of yourself and/or authorized third parties ("Client"). While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our affiliates or other third parties (such as credit organizations, financial institutions, trade and professional organizations, etc).

Personal information may be used:

  • To determine eligibility for products and services
  • To process applications for Clients, and provide requested information, products and services.
  • To understand and assess the Clients' ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs.
  • For billing and accounting services relating to our products and services.
  • For Client communication, service and administration.
  • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

Consent to use non-personal information

Classifile does collect certain non-personal information through the operation of 'cookies' on its website. This information is used for statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of Topic Files. This information is used to improve the site and content and to gather marketing information. Data from these analyses is used only in aggregated form and not on an individual basis. This non-personal information is internal corporate information the property of Classifile and is not published or made available.

Consent to use personal information

Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, an e-mail, or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with the requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, etc) you must obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask you to provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You may also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the products or services desired.

In certain circumstances, consent cannot be withdrawn, such as where personal information is required, such as billing and accounting services, or renewal. There are also legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.

Sharing personal information with others

We are not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us (such as web hosting service providers and internet service providers).

In certain circumstances we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes. We may also use this personal information to assess our future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Keeping Information Accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number, change of U.R.L. address or any other circumstances. Simply contact our office.

How we safeguard personal information

At Classifile, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

Our service providers and agents are required to maintain Client confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

Policy Updates

If and when we decide to change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes prominently in this section of our website so that you always know what personal information we gather and how we might use that information.

Contact information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

E-Mail: privacy.officer@classifile.com



SAFETY

Classifile.com will not provide direct links to sites offering on-line gambling, pornography, adult content, hate or other inappropriate Internet sites. Once users link out of our site we do not accept responsibility for the content of other sites outside our control.

Safety and Kids

We do not provide direct links to any inappropriate Internet Websites. Children can surf the Internet to links outside our site and therefore we encourage parents, teachers and guardians to provide clear guidelines for Internet usage. If you are concerned about where they may surf, there are ways to limit the locations they can visits on the Web. You will find a selection of links to popular security programs in the Safety file in our Children's category. These programs allow parents to manage their children's access to and use of the Internet. No program is foolproof nor a substitute for direct supervision so make sure your children know and understand the safety rules.

  • Never give out personal information without permission of a parent.
  • Tell your parent or teacher right away if you find anything on the Net that makes you feel uncomfortable.
  • Never agree to meet someone in person whom you "met" on the internet: check with a parent first.

If you find a link with inappropriate content or one that no longer exists, please let us know so we can fix it. E-mail us at: info@classifile.com

Back to Top of Page

 
E-mail Classifile.com to a Friend